Skip to content

Privacy policy

For the purposes of the provisions established in Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, the Gaia Cluster informs the user of the existence of a personal data file created by and for the Gaia Cluster and under their responsibility with the aim of managing and maintaining the relationship with the user and also the information tasks. You, the user, give your express consent for the inclusion of this data in said file and for the remission of commercial information from the Gaia Cluster that could be of interest to you. By accepting the general terms and conditions, the Gaia Cluster will request some basic user data to provide the services.

REGISTRATION OF FILES AND FORMS

The completion of the registration form is mandatory to enter and use the services offered by the site. Failure to provide the requested personal data or non-acceptance of the data protection policy will make it impossible to subscribe, register or participate in any promotion that requests personal information.

In accordance with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, you are informed that the personal data obtained as a result of the registration will be incorporated into a file owned by the Cluster Gaia and with address at Portuetxe Bidea 14, Planta 1, 20018 San Sebastian, having implemented the security measures established in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21.

ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF THE INFORMATION PRESENTED

The user is solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data included, exonerating the Cluster Gaia from any responsibility in this regard. The user guarantees and responds, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertakes to keep them updated as necessary. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the registration or subscription form. The Gaia Cluster is not responsible for the veracity of any information that is not of its own elaboration and is from another source and does not assume any responsibility for hypothetical damages that arise from the use of said information. The Gaia Cluster reserves the right to update, modify or delete any information contained in the pages of its website, as well as to limit or deny access to said information. The Gaia Cluster is not responsible for any damage or cost that the user may suffer as a result of an error, defect or omission in the information provided by the Gaia Cluster, provided that the information comes from sources outside the group.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The Data Controller is Cluster Gaia, a company with registered office at C/ Portuetxe Bidea 14, 1st Floor, 20018 San Sebastian registered in the Register of Associations of the Basque Country.

For any question related to the PRIVACY POLICY and/or the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at the postal address indicated above and/or through the email address gaia@gaia.es

HOW DID WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA?

The data that we process in Clúster Gaia have been obtained from you, through (i) the different forms that you fill out while browsing through the WEBSITE (eg contact forms, etc.); (ii) by sending a query email; and/or (iii) by sending an email requesting employment or referring to a selection process open at Clúster Gaia.

In the event that the personal data provided belonged to a third party, you guarantee that you have informed said third party of the PRIVACY POLICY and have obtained their authorization to provide your data to Clúster Gaia for the purposes indicated below.

Additionally, we inform you of the possible processing of your data from social networks through the corporate profiles that Clúster Gaia maintains available in each social network in which it is present, all under the terms and conditions established in each social network.

The contribution of the data collected in the forms available on the WEBSITE is mandatory and its lack of contribution will make it impossible to manage your request, whether it refers to your registration as a user, obtaining information, subscribing to the “Newsletter” service or any other service available on the WEBSITE

WHAT KIND OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The data that we process at Clúster Gaia are those that you have provided us through the appropriate forms that we use to formalize our contact with you and/or through email, as well as those that, where appropriate, we obtain through the corporate profiles of Clúster Gaia in the social networks in which we are present.

In particular, at Clúster Gaia we process the following categories of data, depending on the use you make of the WEBSITE:

Identification and contact data (eg name, surname, ID, postal and electronic address, telephone, etc.).
Internet browsing data (eg IP address, visits to web pages, etc.).
Data of personal characteristics, training, employment, etc. (in the case of applications/job offers and/or selection processes of Clúster Gaia in which you participate voluntarily.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

In relation to your personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether Clúster Gaia is processing your personal data or not, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In addition, in certain circumstances you may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case Clúster Gaia will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. Likewise, in certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may oppose the processing of your personal data, in which case the company will stop processing them, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

When the processing of your data is automated and based on consent or the execution of a contract, you will also have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to the company in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to request its transmission to another person in charge.

Finally, when the processing of your data is based on your consent, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise any of the rights indicated, you can write to the attention of Clúster Gaia at your postal address or by email addressed to gaia@gaia.es. In any case, you must accompany the request with a copy of your ID to prove your identity.

In the same way, you will have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, by writing to the following postal address: C/Jorge Juan, 6 , 28001 – Madrid, or through its electronic office (www.agpd.es).

SECURITY MEASURES

Clúster Gaia will treat your data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy with respect to them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on data protection, adopting measures of a technical and necessary organizational measures that guarantee the security of your data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

COOKIES POLICY

Additionally, we indicate that Clúster Gaia has established a Cookies Policy that is accessible through the following link .